FOR PRACTIONER COMPOUNDING
Description: USP Grade (99.8% pure). Urea is a derivative from proteins, appears in urine, pH 7.2. Whitish cristalline powder or granules, slight ammoniacal odor. Soluble in water; only partly soluble in glycerin (500 g/L in glycerin) and alcohols (10 g/L in 95% alcohol, 167 g/L in methanol), Synonyms: carbamide (resin), carbamimidic acid, ureaphil, carbonyl diamide.
INCI Name: Urea
Properties: Excellent moisturizer and humectant, replenishes natural urea content in skin after cleansing (avoids dryness), keratolytic properties (skin-exfoliating) at higher concentrations, purifying & deodorizing effects.